3/14 Weightloss Wednesday: My Test Results are Back

It’s time for Weightloss Wednesday! As of this morning, I am at 240.8 lbs so no movement on that front but I want to talk about the other aspects of my health.

Last week I talked about my fears about my blood pressure going up and how I thought I had a blocked renal artery. Well now I can say that is probably not the case. My kidney function is totally normal so a very low probability of any damage due to decreased blood flow.

When I went to get my blood pressure checked at the Dr, I was fully prepared for the very normal occurrence of a nurse checking my BP, freaking out because it is so incredibly high, and being sent to the hospital. That has happened enough times that I pretty much just stopped going to the Dr because what was the point. Medicines didn’t help and doctors didn’t want to do anything else.

This was my big surprise of the day, when I got my BP checked, it was only 161 over something. I know that sounds high but keep in mind that my home unit had been giving me Systolic numbers of north of 200 so that was a big change. When I discussed this with my new doctor, she said home units are notoriously unreliable, especially for men because the cuffs are too small. I got to thinking about what I was seeing and the sit down at the local pharmacy I was using to double check my numbers has a cuff so small I really have to jam my arm in there to get it to fit. Also, my BP started to increase once I started adding curls to my weight lifting routine so possibly the problem was that as I was growing my bicep, it was becoming too large for my little home BP checker. I mean, I would love to blame all this on my massive arms so I’m going to go ahead and say that’s what was going on.

However. let’s discuss all the other markers that came back because they are pretty stunning. An A1c of 5.3 which correlates to an average blood sugar of 105, both of which mean my blood sugar levels are low enough that I’m not damaging my pancreas but that 105 means that I am still a little insulin resistant. I’m wondering if I really commit to a weight lifting regimen if I can get that A1c down into the 4s. I’m also going to discuss taking Metformin prophylactically with her next time because of the data I’ve seen that says it is an almost universally advantageous drug.

Now let’s look at that cholesterol. What a mixed bag. Total cholesterol is 273, the doctors want it less than 200. I think that is a crazy low number and am not spending a second even thinking about that. I believe the marker that most correlates to possible cardiovascular disease is Trig:HDL where you never want your triglycerides to be more than double the HDL. Well my ratio is 1:1 with an incredibly high HDL of 89 and an incredibly low trig count of 88. That is amazing and a powerful testimony to what a long term Ketogenic diet can do.

And then that LDL. Docs want it lower than 130, mine is 166. Should I be concerned? I have really spent a lot of time looking into this, reading what Peter Attia and Tom Dayspring have to say and then looking at what people like Feldman and Kendrick have to say. While I think Attia and Dayspring would disagree with me, I’m going to say it’s not that big a deal. All other markers are good and heading in the right direction, my cholesterol is obviously in pattern A and there is no reason to think that this is an atherogenic level of “bad” cholesterol. Could be wrong, could drop dead of a heart attack tomorrow but I don’t think that’s going to happen.

Also, my doc prescribed a calcium channel blocker for my BP but I’m not sure what it is doing to my BP because I don’t trust my home BP checker. I’m going to go back in a month to look at a few more things so I’ll let you know then what happens. The only thing I know for sure is that these results have put my mind at ease enough that I am going to get back to my regular exercise routine. I had pretty much tapered all that off because I was afraid I was going to give myself a stroke.

So how are things going for you this week? Let me know in the comments below!

Don’t miss a post! Click here to sign up for our daily email!

Need more info about the ketogenic diet? How about a great support group? Join our Ketogenic Facebook support group!

One thought on “3/14 Weightloss Wednesday: My Test Results are Back

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Disclaimer:  While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and effectiveness of the information displayed on this website, My Sugar Free Journey makes no guarantee as to the procedures and information contained within. The publisher of this website will not be held liable for direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages in connection with or arising from the use of information displayed on MySugarFreeJourney.com. This website is not intended to be a substitute for the advice of a medical professional.
Please note that any content created and/or advice followed using the methods suggested or any products recommended on MySugarFreeJourney.com will be done so at your own risk.
Please note: Posts may contain affiliate links or sponsored content. For more of our privacy and cookie policy, click here.
© 2015 - 2019 My Sugar Free Journey All Rights Reserved. No content on this site may be copied and reused in any form or fashion without express written permission.